Jump to content

Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Oct 2

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Could use experienced opinions

Linked through ad-sense ID - pub-2503529872163142


It appears *83.91.83.130 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log) is editing usefully but also adding these connected links.

I looked further and found some similar editing patterns by a few accounts who have also added the pvd-coatings link.

This is looking to me like the work of one person editing under multiple accounts to hide the persistence of their edits, but maybe I'm just too jaded. what do the rest of you think (and does anyone know who i can ask to look through some of the articles to get an NPOV perspective on the content? -- SiobhanHansa 17:45, 1 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

It's a touchy situation when a useful editor also adds links to his own web site.
It doesn't look like anyone has ever shared our WP:EL, WP:COI, WP:SPAM and WP:RS guidelines with this editor. I suggest opening a friendly dialogue (without warning templates), then see where it goes from there. You may want to make sure this editor also learns about WP:SOCK -- he may not be familiar with this. His/her subsequent actions and comments will indicate the next step.
I also suggest that as a courtesy you make him/her aware of this discussion here. We don't want him to feel paranoid but he does need to know his domains are on the radar. --A. B. (talk) 19:32, 1 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks A. B. I've left a message. Given the editing pattern and the fact it's an IP address I'm not sure if it will reach the poster in a timely fashion, but you're right I should have done that at the start. -- SiobhanHansa 00:24, 2 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Continued additions from various IPs over the last few days:

-- SiobhanHansa 19:58, 6 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Whois and traceroute data indicates these are all TalkTalk (a.k.a. Opal Telecom) DSL IPs in the U.K. Usually DSL modems keep the same IP unless the user resets the modem. Unless Opal's IP assignment scheme is different from other telecom's, I'd say this person may be deliberately swithcing IPs.
Perhaps you should just send an e-mail to the link on the psd-coatings site if you feel comfortable doing this. --A. B. (talk) 02:48, 7 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I saw that the PVD coatings link I added has been removed. I'm sorry if my edits have breached the wikipedia code. I ask that you rethink the PVD coatings theory link as I think the page needed a reference and the PVD coatings theory site does not actually sell a product unlike the other links on the page (although I admit it does have adverts).
As for changing my usernames, I actually simply forgot what they were and it was a simple process to create another one rather than try and work out what it was. I don't know why I've got lots of different IPs as I've only got the one modem and I've not reset it and haven't changed the settings.
Also is there any way to get the PVD coatings domain from being referred to as spam?
Thanks very much for your help and once again I'm sorry for infringing wikipedia's guidelines.
—Preceding unsigned comment added by 78.145.200.98 (talk) 16:54, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks for responding and for trying to conform with our guidelines. When you have a site you are connected to that you believe will be good for an article, please suggest it on the article's talk page rather than addign it to the article itself. I'll post the links I removed to the talk pages and ask other editors their to consider them. That way they'll be most likely to get attention from others who know something about the subject while avoiding any problems with a conflict of interest.
This project page gets archived regularly, so the urls will be off here in a couple of days - just gives others a chance to see and respond if they have anything to say. Search engines like Google are rumored to use our multi-project blacklist in their ranking criteria, but not this project page (all sorts of urls, from XXXX sites to National Geographic come up here) so they shouldn't do any damage to your site's reputation. I think (though I'm not certain) I tried to avoid using the word spam in messages I've posted about these sites. If there's somewhere in particular - please point me to it and I'll see what I can do to clean up. -- SiobhanHansa 19:20, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Many thanks for adding the links to the talk pages. I'll remember that in the future. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 84.13.141.242 (talk) 20:55, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

spam.eclipse-glasses.(com|net|eu) spam.venuscope.com

Sites spammed
Spammers
Cross-wiki spammers

Persistent dynamic IP spam, always readded if removed. Blacklisting requested. MER-C 09:52, 3 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Blacklisted. MER-C 11:26, 3 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Still spamming x-wiki, using eclipse-glasses.net. Blacklisting requested. MER-C 05:47, 4 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Done --Herby talk thyme 07:59, 4 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Still spamming: [1]/[2]. Gosh this spammer is persistent. I guess this will be the first real-world test of my new software. Blacklisting requested. MER-C 11:47, 5 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

No small wiki spam. MER-C 12:15, 5 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Still spamming - [3]. There's nothing like a cross-wiki edit war. No small wiki spam on this one, either. Blacklisting requested. MER-C 07:57, 6 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Newbie briankwest (aka 86.92.134.171) gone wild

Article FreeSWITCH and Talk:FreeSWITCH. This user started with a user id of User:briankwest, who is the website administrator for the open source project FreeSWITCH (Brian K West). He subsequently only uses an ip address and refuses to sign his comments. He is the major contributor to this article. I tagged this article as spam because it reads like a product brochure. User simply removes the tags and wrote highly inappropriate comments on the talk page. User recently removed the talk page to this article, ignored an admin revert, and removed it again. He has a definite conflict of interest in his edits and has been outright hostile to any suggestions to change this article about his project, suggesting that criticism means bias. He, on the other hand, does not acknowledge his association with the project. (Review the original talk that he removed as well as comments left on my talk page User talk:Calltech#FreeSWITCH advert tagging.) I stopped posting on this talk page after his abusive comments and feel he needs some form of administrative warning. I have posted spam warnings on this article in the past, which he simply removes. The article should also be tagged with a COI warning, because this individual is the major contributor to its content. Thanks! Calltech 16:18, 3 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I see that the page is tagged for G11 deletion. If that goes through, we are done. Otherwise I think AfD is called for. The COI creator is certainly behaving very badly (see his comments on the Talk:FreeSWITCH page to the editors who are trying to explain policy to him). He has also violated WP:TALK by removing others' comments from the Talk page. EdJohnston 02:31, 4 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I have NOT removed any comments nor have I GONE wild. I am involved in the FreeSWITCH project and Calltech seems to be very biased against any project that isn't asterisk. I have never been hostile to you I have tried to understand why you keep tagging FreeSWITCH as Spam. I want you to retract the comments made at my in relation to the person posting anonymously. Please do so ASAP. I told you I didn't write this article a user called "Trixter" on IRC did. I have forbidden any of the core developers of FreeSWITCH from posting anything on Wikipedia. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Briankwest (talkcontribs) 18:17, 6 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

This is getting quite old. BrianKWest is a person who is directly affiliated with the Core FreeSwitch Coding Group and is located in the US. The Anonymous Poster is NOT even located in the US but located in Europe. BrianKWest is also well known in the Asterisk and F/OSS VoIP Software community do you think he would attempt to trash his own reputation in such a way? --Silik0nJesus 18:31, 6 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

how can I prove that I am not brian? Let me know. What proof is acceptable, or is the word of calltech gospel and that is it?

Now lets review the pattern of malice on calltechs part. Yate - deleted (twice, once just for recreating a page on yate), OpenSER - deleted, Callweaver - deleted. OpenSER and Callweaver both on their mailing lists (easy to find with google searches) discuss the user calltech as the one that marked them for deletion. He is now trying as a last ditch effort after a prolonged attempt on the FreeSWITCH page to get removed to say that brian and me are the same person simply to aide his argument in getting it removed.

Calltech has also removed links to open source voip programs on other pages in an attempt to obscure that these other titles exist. His user page - comments section has such comments about that.

The pattern of behaviour, along with his persistance seems to indicate who actually went wild. Lets look at what others have to say about similar issues:

http://medlibrary.org/medwiki/Wikipedia:Deletion_review/Log/2007_August_7 - Yate removal (once just for creating it a 2nd time) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Articles_for_deletion/OpenSER - openser removal http://lists.callweaver.org/pipermail/callweaver-users/2007-July/001530.html - discussion on the callweaver mailing list about calltech removing that, and they noticed that he has sought to aggressively remove all references to it on other pages as well

As you can see I have demonstrated a pattern of behaviour and think that its improper for calltech to be involved since he has proven himself to be biased against non-asterisk software. I am not the only one that has raised this concern. His retort that he removed the corporate digium stuff to get that merged into the asterisk page doesnt seem to counter this bias claim, since digium is more than asterisk.

86.92.134.171 18:37, 6 October 2007 (UTC)not bkw[reply]

I don't think you have demonstrated anything. AFD debates do not happen in a vacuum - they happen with the communities input. If Calltech felt that those articles failed to meet inclusion criteria and the community agreed then thats that. Calltech was only the nominator, he wasn't the one who pulled the trigger or made the choice.
In this case, lets focus on the article in hand. Trying to go after Calltech is a red-hearing and is distracting from the actual issue at hand: does the article pass our inclusion criteria? From what I saw in the article it does not. I'm willing to give it some time, but not forever. Eventually, it will get nominated for deletion at WP:AFD in it's current state. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 19:43, 6 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Calltech still needs to retract the comments he made that were false and directed at me. 70.143.59.63 22:14, 6 October 2007 (UTC) Briankwest 22:23, 6 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Agreed. Calltech is obviously upset at *someone*, but he got the identity wrong. The person with whom he is upset is in Europe, and as Brian mentioned, it's someone in Amsterdam, or at least using an ISP from there. If Calltech is willing to admit that he got the identity wrong then the rest of us would feel better about his ability to speak of NPOV's without being a hypocrite. Please encourage him to apologize to Brian K West and redirect his 'gone wild' comments to the European user in question. Mscollins1 23:03, 6 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I disagree. Also, the slew of single purpous accounts that have sprung up to over this issue is undiscerning. Sockpuppets? ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 01:18, 7 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
the "single purpose accounts" have sprung up as a reaction from the F/OSS VoIP community coming to the aide of a well known person (namely BrianKWest) in his defense... We know who the other user is and have on multiple occations tried to convey this to the 'the powers that be' but no one wants to listen... don't believe us thats fine... Feel Free to contact me personally at any time via SwK on freenode...I will be happy to introduce you to anyone that is available to assist in sorting out this issue... --Silik0nJesus 08:56, 7 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]


I'm sorry that I am a 'single purpose account.' Until the issue of FreeSWITCH, YATE, CallWeaver, etc. being removed or threatened with removal from Wikipedia came to my attention, I didn't feel like my input was needed. I had always trusted, for the most part, what I looked up on WP. However, after researching this particular issue it became obvious to me that the personal attacks and subsequent emotional responses were tainting the neutrality and objectivity of this part of Wikipedia, and quite obviously were taking the focus off of the real issues. I'm sure that I could sift through the history and figure out "who fired first" and all that, but I believe that would be a waste of time. In some cases I disagree with the comments of the editors, however I do agree that locking the page down for a cooling off period is a wise move. (I hadn't heard the expression "edit wars" until researching this - I don't want an edit war, I want a valid set of articles on various OSS telephony projects.) In any case, I would very much like to demonstrate to whomever I need to that I am a real human being, living in Central California, I have no bias against any particular OSS telephony project (I like them all), I am a competent professional working in the telephony and computer fields for 15+ years, I have reasonably good writing skills, and I am very happy to lend them to WP for any article for which I have knowledge and/or expertise, not just FreeSWITCH. Please let me know how you would recommend I proceed with helping out on WP. I am willing to provide my personal email address and/or cell phone number to whomever would need it. I'll even pay for the long-distance call if a live conversation is warranted. Michael S. Collins 01:05, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]


Mscollins1, I will make no admission here. The very first comment which was initiated by briankwest on my talk page accuses me of bias. I responded directly to him (no one else). This was followed by a user using an anonymous IP address speaking directly in the first person to my response. This user parrots the very same theme as briankwest, only in a much more abusive manner. At no time did briankwest distance himself from these comments or from those on the article talk page by this anon user, including personal attacks against me, i.e. "You were beaten up as a child right? Now you have a mouse and a computer and can exact your revenge upon the world that shunned you." and being called an "idiot" (a comment which was later removed). That leads to only one conclusion. I find briankwest's indignation just a little disingenuous. The tactics here have been to attack my credibility to deflect the real issue at hand - does FreeSWITCH meet WP's criteria required to maintain an article. I also find these tactics and attacks consistent with other members of the FreeSWITCH community who have apparently been recruited (or are sockpuppets) and have entered this discussion as Single purpose accounts (i.e. their only contributions to WP is relative to FreeSWITCH). Calltech 14:12, 7 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
So user trixter from the FreeSWITCH development team authors has now admitted being the anon user (86.92.134.171) responding for briankwest on my talkpage Talk:FreeSWITCH#durova - why did you lock this page?. Brian very cleverly stated that no one from the "core" development would contribute to FreeSWITCH because he was aware of the conflict of interest. However he apparently had no problem with his documentation specialist doing so and also acting as a hatchet man with his abusive comments. This reaks of sockpuppetry and WP:COI at its worst. Calltech 18:24, 7 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Their are only three people on the core dev team. Mike, Anthony and Myself. The remainder of the people listed are listed either for their work on Documentation, testing and various other things related to testing code. Trixter has provided various bits of those things but surely isn't on the core team since it consists of only us three. I'm glad he has owned up to being the person from the 86.92.134.171 ip address. Hopefully you'll retract your comments directed at me. This should have never happend. Briankwest 03:06, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Brian, accept my apology for my assumption that you were the anon user and for attributing the later abusive comments to you. FYI, I have absolutely no association with or interest in Asterisk (PBX). Calltech 12:05, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
This is not the proper place for this, Calltech. You have ignored the concept of assuming good faith at every step here, accusing User:Briankwest of being someone who it turns out he isn't, and then when you were wrong there, accusing him of sockpuppetry without any real evidence. This thread of attacking the editors and throwing accusations around must stop now. Please take up the *content* dispute in a more appropriate venue. Thank you. :) kmccoy (talk) 03:18, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
You are correct and my assumption here was wrong and subsequent comments were out of line. Thanks! Calltech 12:05, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

dervish-yoga.com, sufidervish.org and whirlingdervishes.ca

dervish-yoga.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
sufidervish.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
whirlingdervishes.ca: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 10:10, 2 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Additional socks

--Versageek 08:56, 4 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

New Spamsock:
Sockpuppets, vandalism, continued spamming ... I'd say it about time to blacklist. --A. B. (talk)
Yep, indeed. MER-C 09:41, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Done --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:57, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

localhands.com coi spam

This site was spammed by a few IP's, then the user mentioned below. The site is owned by Wazup Media as shown here.

--Versageek 04:31, 7 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

internet-searching.info

An advertisement ridden directory site, it's also got 1 hit on es.wp .

--Versageek 16:35, 7 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Second opinion: Iconnnicholoson and social shopping/social retailing

This looks very spammy to me:

  • Changing name of article without discussion diff (with mention of making the term more "searchable"?)
  • Suggesting that this term was coined by a company (without citation)
  • Immediately adding an external link to the company's website

Not to say that the article was a bastion of encyclopedic integrity before, but these actions don't sit right. Nposs 22:25, 7 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I need some help cleaning up the redirects, if anyone can lend a hand. Thanks. Nposs 22:36, 7 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Even if it's not promotion (which is what it looks like to me), it's not a good change. Nice clean up on the article too. - SiobhanHansa 02:08, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

surftofind.com

surftofind.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

A number of the links also look like copyvios.

All IPs are Canadian. By pure coincidence the website is registered to a Canadian address. Not that that's the clincher really.

-- SiobhanHansa 02:10, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Back again

blacklisting requested.

-- SiobhanHansa 15:03, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Spam pages
Sites spammed

learning2dance.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
markballas.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 10:10, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

thebeyond.info: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 10:13, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Rugby spam

Sites spammed

http://spam.6nationsrugby.net

http://spam.rugby-world-cup.net

http://spam.uk-racing-results.com

http://spam.tote-betting.net

http://spam.cheltenham-festival.co.uk

http://spam.aintree-grand-national.net

http://spam.grand-national-guide.com

http://spam.betting-directory.com

Spammers

MER-C 10:29, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

teachers.tv: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

May have value, so not pushing that hard. MER-C 10:34, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

cmsimple.com.br

cmsimple.com.br: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 10:40, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Spammed cross-wiki. Output from my all-wiki spamsearch tool (after I removed the links from en):

Results for en.wikipedia.org...
 Page: Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam URL: http://spam.cmsimple.com.br
Results for ja.wikipedia.org...
 Page: SITE PUBLIS URL: http://link.cmsimple.com.br/
 Page: ジョン・バロウマン  URL: http://link.cmsimple.com.br
Results for sv.wikipedia.org...
 Page: Webbdesign URL: http://link.cmsimple.com.br
 Page: PageRank URL: http://link.cmsimple.com.br
Results for es.wikipedia.org...
 Page: PageRank URL: http://link.cmsimple.com.br
Results for pt.wikipedia.org...
 Page: CMSimple URL: http://www.cmsimple.com.br

Link on pt is probably a spam page. Blacklisting requested. MER-C 13:32, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

dazzlingindia.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 10:54, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Changing to A. B.'s ipwhois for the COIBot user links. --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:23, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

spam.recordstore.co.uk spam.digitalstores.co.uk

digitalstores.co.uk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
recordstore.co.uk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 11:20, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Car racing spam

Previous incidents
Sites spammed
  • Already blacklisted.
Spammers

Gosh, they're working me hard today. MER-C 12:59, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Well, MER-C, spamming is a full-time occupation for a lot of people -- and they were all headed your way!
More Zemg Network stuff:
More Zemg Network spam IPs
  • from old Veinor link pages (found with the "Google search Veinor" and "Wikipedia en" links)
  • from old Veinor link pages
  • from old Veinor link pages
  • from old Veinor link pages
  • from old Veinor link pages


Ad commission IDs
  • Google Adsense: 3171671439017964
  • Yahoo ad ID: USYPN0028


Related Zemg Network domains
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • Google Adsense ID: 9057412347280264
    • domain may have been sold[4]
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
    • domain may have been sold[5]
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • from www.dotcomwill.com/projects
  • from Aboutus.org "related pages"
  • from Aboutus.org "related pages"
--A. B. (talk) 16:43, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Question

Hello. Can you tell me please why you put me on your list of spammers today (8 October) for a link to National Geographic from the article Lisa Gherardini? Please reply on my talk page if you possibly can. -Susanlesch 14:07, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

My advice is ignore it. It is just a robot generated page which lists all links of a particular type for someone to check. Anyone checking that link would see it is ok. --BozMo talk 14:42, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Indeed, you can ignore it. It was caught by my bot due to an accidental overlap between username and link (an earlier report, not yours). In most of the cases this suggests a conflict of interest and such links are then automatically monitored, but in this case there is absolutely nothing. I have whitelisted the link and removed it from the monitor list. I will also delete the report shortly. Thanks for notifying us! --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:51, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Insurance-industry spam; spammed internal links

Spam for an industry organization is being added to insurance-related articles. Is not germane to the articles, examples here and here. Also spamming irrelevant internal links pointing to America’s Health Insurance Plans, IMO a promotional article with no claims of notability.

http://spam.ahip.org/

http://spam.ahipresearch.org/

Spammers

CliffC 12:25, 9 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

hydraulic-press-lienchieh.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 08:08, 9 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Amazon parrot spam

In particular, this book:

  • Stefan Luft (2007): Parrots of Africa (1st edition). Halberstadt, Germany . http://spam.amazon.co.uk/Parrots-Africa-Stefan-Luft/dp/3833484454/ref=sr_1_2/202-3651348-8438216?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1191917303&sr=1-2]. ISBN 978-3833484452
Spammers

Look out for the spam page Stefan Luft (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views). MER-C 08:37, 9 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

kanagawa-kankou.or.jp: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 08:45, 9 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

yarzheit.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

Has some links interwiki. Is it worth having, or is meta fodder? MER-C 09:04, 9 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

tutubipatrol.blogspot.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 11:28, 9 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

How to get AdSense info?

I've been wanting to learn how to gather AdSense information. From what I've read here, there's an id #. I'm guessing once you know how to get the #, you then look for the same number at other suspect sites. --Ronz 02:42, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Does "google_ad_client =" give the id #? --Ronz 02:45, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
That's it - it's always of the form pub- followed by 16 digits. -- SiobhanHansa 02:50, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks! --Ronz 03:19, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

spam.sudpontino.net

sudpontino.net: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

Cross-posted from m:Talk:Spam blacklist#sudpontino.net. All wiki spamsearch results (after 4 links removed on en):

Results for en.wikipedia.org...
 Page: Campodimele URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/campodimele
 Page: Fondi URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/fondi
Results for de.wikipedia.org...
 Page: Fondi URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/fondi
 Page: Formia URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/formia
 Page: Minturno URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/minturno
Results for ja.wikipedia.org...
 Page: カンポディメーレ URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/campodimele
 Page: フォンディ URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/fondi
 Page: イトリ URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/itri
 Page: レーノラ URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/lenola
 Page: ミントゥルノ URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/minturno
Results for it.wikipedia.org...
 Page: Campodimele URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/campodimele
 Page: Fondi URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/fondi
 Page: Gaeta URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/gaeta
 Page: Itri URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/itri
 Page: Lenola URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/lenola
 Page: Minturno URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/minturno
Results for nl.wikipedia.org...
 Page: Campodimele URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/campodimele
 Page: Fondi URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/fondi
 Page: Minturno URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/minturno
Results for pt.wikipedia.org...
 Page: Campodimele URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/campodimele
 Page: Fondi URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/fondi
 Page: Formia URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/formia
 Page: Itri URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/itri
 Page: Lenola URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/lenola
 Page: Minturno URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/minturno
Results for pl.wikipedia.org...
 Page: Campodimele URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/campodimele
Results for ca.wikipedia.org...
 Page: Fondi URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/fondi
Results for vo.wikipedia.org...
 Page: Campodimele URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/campodimele
 Page: Fondi URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/fondi
 Page: Formia URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/formia
 Page: Itri URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/itri
 Page: Lenola URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/lenola
 Page: Minturno URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/minturno
Results for br.wikipedia.org...
 Page: Formia URL: http://www.sudpontino.net/formia

Test wiki is down, so there could be more spam. MER-C 06:54, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Benchmark capital

Is this kosher? Special:Contributions/LeslieBD - no external links added, but nevertheless it looks like a kind of advertisement. Han-Kwang (t) 16:28, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I would describe the information as non-encyclopedic, and probably spam. I'll revert. --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:51, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Account

Reported by Videmus Omnia Talk 17:37, 6 October 2007 (UTC) I write for the blog of the radio show and thought it might be useful to add additional info on those podcasts. I thought people might be interested in reviews of those podcasts, because there often aren't a lot of external links for them (especially the lesser known ones). If you really feel they aren't adding anything, feel free to remove them. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 134.117.162.170 (talk) 17:46, 6 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

New link addition. MER-C 11:13, 11 October 2007 (UTC) —readded by Versageek (talkcontribs) [reply]

Elsevier

Has the topic of Elsevier spam come up here in the past? I can't find it by searching, but would be surprised it hasn't been discussed. There are hundreds of links to it and a related site. I stumbled on a single purpose account spamming only to Elsevier-owned sites:

editor:

links:

Many of these are offers to sell a book, a journal or access to an online version. The problem is too large for me to clean up alone and what appreciate some other thoughts. See also a recent discussion on the Administrators' noticeboard.[8] Burlywood 15:45, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I believe User:KP Botany has done some fighting of this (and other) journal and citation spam. These are really difficult ones to work on because there are good faith and appropriate uses of the url put in by many editors.

Another spammer appears to be: *222.67.188.123 (talkcontribsdeleted contribswhat links to user pageCOIBotcountblock logx-wikinoticeboardsLinkWatcher search || WHOISRDNStracerouteCompleteWhoisippages.comrobtex.comtorGoogle) - but it seems KP Botany got all those at the time. Blocked, and checked for additional inserted spam DGG

-- SiobhanHansa 18:12, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

In general it appears clear to me we should not link to a site where it is necessary to pay in order to get ANY value from the link relevant to the article. Perhaps we should make WP:EL even more explicit on this. Let me know if there are a lot of these which need some help. --BozMo talk 18:20, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I think the external links guidelines are clear, but for citations such links are generally considered a service if it's the only place to get the citation online. Discussions at WP:RS (this, for instance) always seem to come down in favor of allowing urls to pay-for services in these circumstances. -- SiobhanHansa 18:59, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Accesibility online is not the Holy Grail of references. If we have a legit cite to the original publication, I see no need to allow ads for pay-for services here. --Orange Mike 21:07, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I don't think that would entirely get to the spam issue with citations and journals. I believe Elsevier is the journal publisher (it's not a third party service like pub-med). It's doubtful they are expecting to get significant new subscriptions from regular old Wikipedia readers through this, they're more likely to be looking to improve their reputation by pushing up the citation rate of their journals and the number of times they get asked for in libraries; that is, they're trying to make their journals the ones people find easily and requote. Because despite everything that gets published about Wikipedia, lots of people do start here for serious research, even some academics. So even without the link there could be good reason for them to spam. You are of-course welcome to start the conversation again at the reliable sources talk page, though I'd suggest reading through the previous ones first, I don't think you'll gain support. -- SiobhanHansa 21:48, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Another editor:

Note how sometimes these editors will move an existing Elsevier link to the top of the list. The above editor leads us to Xrefer (I assume there is a financial relationship) and

which is subscription-based. Burlywood 21:42, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I have been dealing with elsevier on this, at the level of the relevant senior executives, and will follow it up. they are properly horrified at this, and realize the potential harm to their reputation. There are some considerations: it is a very large decentralized company, with many product managers who can authorize this sort of thing spread over several countries. A good deal of this is not done by the company , but by independent contractors working only indirectly for the company, usually on behalf of a trade association--often one subject oriented, not publisher oriented. they arevery hard to track down, and the additional information here will help. Please post any addition instances here--I will monitor it. I will also immediately block and remove the spam as available, and protect as necessary. DGG (talk) 23:28, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
but there is another matter. References to journals are appropriate in articles, if they are inserted properly and document the subject appropriately. elsevier publishes a great many journals, and many--by no means all-- of them are notable, and highly cited. There will therefore be many appropriate references. There is a clear policy at WP to use the best references available, freee or paid--free preferred,and free versions always to be indicated if available, but no prejudice at all against paid, or even those available only in print in libraries. such references are not spam. There are many sources for this material that do not involve personal payment, and any librarians should be able to help.
External links are something else. It is considered appropriate to link to the main site for a major project. It is not considered appropriate to multiply such links, and they will be removed.
Incidentally, xrefer is an apparently independent publisher now known as Credo-- they publish some dictionaries. There are free dictionaries to use instead--I'm leaving these alone for now. DGG (talk) 00:28, 9 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I know I dont own the subject, but I can deal with this. DGG (talk) 23:36, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Got all the present ones--found one that was actually appropriate out of the 50 or so & left it--and found a lead to the actual name of the spammer, which will be very useful. thanks, everyone. DGG (talk) 00:28, 9 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Another editor:

This is his sole edit. I've reverted the edit and warned him with s1. --Ronz 16:39, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Links:

Editor:

Seems to be a single purpose account. One link appears to be a blog, the other, COI/advert. Not prolific, but recently started up again. Needs cleanup--I'll do it later if someone doesn't beat me to it. Please monitor, thanks! Katr67 17:32, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Cleaned up. I also found 67.176.6.86 was doing it to. Don't know if any other IPs are involved. IrishGuy talk 17:46, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
User just tried to delete this entry -- always a goad to dig a little deeper!
Google Adsense ID# 1128686395629092
64.207.26.178 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--A. B. (talk) 15:41, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Related domains dug up using AboutUs.org links; none have been spammed but all should be monitored by our bots:


Addresses:
CCM WorldWide, Inc.
PO Box 3524
Evergreen, CO 80437 USA
800-730-5959
720-941-6088
CCM Recording Studios (Colorado Creative Music)
4214 E. Colfax Avenue
Denver CO, 80220
--A. B. (talk) 18:29, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Template:spamlink update with usage comments

I just updated the {{spamlink}} template to include a link to DomainsDB.net, a useful tool for searching to see what other domains are hosted on a particular server.

Usage notes
  • Don't use "subst"
  • Don't use any uppercase letters in the template. {{spamlink|example.com}} is OK, but{{spamlink|Example.com}} may cause problems.


Sample


Interpretation (purely my own opinions)
Linksearch en - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr:
  • Searches for links on some of the largest projects
    • en: English Wikipedia
    • meta: Meta-Wiki
    • de: German Wikipedia
    • fr : French Wikipedia
    • simple: Simple English Wikipedia (included since many en spammers also hit it )
    • wikt:en: English Wiktionary
    • wikt:fr: French Wiktionary
  • Personally, I just use the en.wikipedia and simple search links, then rely on the Interwiki search (see below) for the rest (and I don't worry about Wiktionary -- perhaps I should).
Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search:
Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57:
  • Uses Eagle101's search of the 20 or 57 largest Wikipedias. The 57-country search is sloowww, so I'll use the 20-language search "just to be sure" if I have no reason to believe the spammer is spamming beyond en.wikipedia. I'll also hit the Simple English link described above. I've found most British, North American, Australian and South Asian spammers usually stick to English. I've found spammers from Israel and most other European countries are much more likely to spam x-wiki, perhaps because they're more comfortable working in multiple languages; I always run the 57-wiki search on them. (Spammers from other regions don't seem to fit an established pattern.)
  • If the same article is spammed on many of the 57 biggest wikis, check to see if versions on smaller wikis have been hit, too. Sometimes a spammer hits an article, then just works his way down the left column of article versions in other languages. I'll do the same thing to find his links on wikis besides the top 57.
    • Existence of a link on another Wikipedia does not automatically mean it was spammed x-wiki. Many smaller Wikipedias will import and translate sections of bigger articles on large Wikipedias link en, fr or de.
Linkwatcher: search:
  • A powerful tool, but temporarily disabled for now. Starting with links added in June 2007, you could enter a user name and pull up all the links they added on all 700+ Wikimedia projects. Alternately, you could enter a domain and find out which editors added it on which projects.
Wikipedia: en - fr - de:
  • Performs a search for the link name on the 3 largest Wikipedias, using our built-in mediocre MediaWiki search function. I use it to find to find the link in old Veinor pages on en.wikipedia (more on that below)
Google: searchVeinor pagesmeta
  • Google searching the domain name often pulls up interesting results such as related domains. If the search pulls up too many results, I'll narrow it by adding "SEO" to the search. If that still gives >100 results (my Google preferences are set to display 100 results/page), I'll further add "forum OR sale" to narrow down to searching for the site owner talking about or selling domains on one of the SEO forums.
  • Veinor developed a tool to create a daily page listing links added each day and who had added them (example: User:Veinor/Link count/January 17, 2007). The user page lists any link added more than once; the user talk page lists all links added, even if only once that day. These pages span the first 5 months of 2007 before the tool went off-line.
  • The MediaWiki search and a Google search of the Veinor pages will each miss some pages, so I run both.
  • Meta: I Google search meta if I'm looking for archives missed by the spam discussion archive seach tool (above).
Yahoo: backlinks:
  • Sometimes I want to know what other domains link to my targetted spam domain in hopes of finding more domains owned by the same spammer. This tool lists backlinks.
Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.orgDomainsDB.net:
  • Domaintools.com gives useful information about a domain:
    • Ownership.
      • Caveat -- this has to be interpreted judiciously
        • Some domain owners use privacy services such as Whois Guard, Privacyprotect.org Domains by Proxy, etc.
        • Others just lie/obfuscate. Compare the e-mail addresses in this example of two domains owned by the same spammer:[9],[10]. Furthermore, the NYC address is bogus as is the phone number. Common ownership in this case was confirmed by Google Adsense ID, common spammer IPs and that e-mail address.
        • Usually only the first name and address is relevant; other entries such as technical contacts refer to the hosting service, not the spammer (unless the spammer is operating his own server).
        • If a domain is sold, Domaintools' ownership records may lag by a few days or weeks. (Since $$$'s involved, Google Adsense IDs usually change immediately).
      • Uses:
        • If not hidden, this can confirm ownership
        • I often search on a phone number, an address, a company name, an e-mail address or a contact's name to try to find additional domains.
    • "Whois history": if the date registered is 7 July 2006, you know you don't have to search edit histories earlier than that data
    • "Reverse IP": Links to a list of other domains using that server IP. Unless you pay $, you only get 3 free domains, but sometimes that's helpful. If you see only 10 domains hosted at that IP, then they may all be the spammer's (example:[11][12]); if there are 2,722 domains, they're probably not ([13][14])
    • A convenience link to the domain's AboutUs.org article (see below)
  • AboutUs.org links to an SEO directory page about the domain. Initially these are compiled by the directory's bot but can be subsequently edited, wiki-style, by others using a slightly modified MediaWiki interface.
    • Caveats:
      • The "Related Domains" section gives the bot's best guess as to domains that are related. Accuracy ranges from 5% to 100%. A major factor appears to be the pattern of inbound and outbound links a site has, but there seem to be other factors as well. You'll often see sites like Yahoo, Google and Wikipedia in the list.
      • The site ownership information is not as up-to-date as DomainTools' (you can look at the AboutUs page's edit history to see when it was last updated).
    • Uses:
      • Despite its imperfect accuracy, the "Related Domains" section is a powerful tool for finding additional commonly-owned domains even if it doesn't prove ownership.
      • Page edit history: occasionally, a site-owner may edit his entry, in which case you can check his contributions to see what other pages he's editing. Also, it's also worth checking that IP or user name on Wikipedia -- often they're used there too. Interestingly, you'll also note edits where spammers added links to their competitors AboutUs.org pages (some things are universal I suppose).
      • "What links here" (sometimes hidden in a column on the right and accessed by clicking on "useful links"): This may give additional names besides those listed in "Related Domains". The same caveats apply.
  • DomainsDB.net is a new feature for this template. Clicking this link takes you to a page for the IP where the domain is hosted (Example). There you'll see an entry labelled "Reverse IP:" saying something like "there are -1 domains on this IP, click here to get them all". Even if it just says "1 domain", click it anyway to pull up a list (Example). (Don't ask me why it says "1 domain" even when there are more).
    • Caveat: these other domains may not be spam domains -- they may just be hosted by the same big hosting company (Example)

--A. B. (talk) 19:51, 9 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Is it worth to have also your User:A. B./UserSummary and User:A. B./IPwhois as regular templates for this project (and maybe for WP:COIN): {{UserSummary}} and {{IPSummary}}, for example? --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:04, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Dirk, that sounds good to me. I've been reluctant to put anything in Template space because I have been unsure whose permission I needed -- or is this just one of those "Be Bold" things? --A. B. (talk) 12:19, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Also, both those tools have deficiencies which I have noted on the user pages. I'm a cut-and-paste plagiarist, not a template-writer; perhaps someone else can improve on what I've done. --A. B. (talk) 12:24, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I have gone ahead an plagiarized your templates. Template space is nothing special, anyone can edit there. I believe there is even a template sandbox.
I have done a bit of cleanup, some more is still needed, and maybe some extra things have to be added. But that will come in time. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:52, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Dirk, this is great -- if you get the chance, can you develop something similar for meta? I've got possible starting points for you at:
--A. B. (talk) 12:58, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

netteyiz.biz

Accounts

Reported by Videmus Omnia Talk 15:43, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

x-wiki:
Turkish account (no edits yet)
Still spamming.[15] I left him/her a note.
--A. B. (talk) 00:32, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Slow to take a hint.[16] Whois records indicate this is a DSL account, so unlike a dial-up modem, he's probably initiating these IP changes himself by resetting his modem.
New account. Also spamming this link to some articles on tr.wikipedia as well as some other links that look relevant (i.e., .gov.tr links to geography articles).
Site just started displaying ads; Google Adsense ID: 7268512025636089
I really wish they'd stop when we ask them to ...
--A. B. (talk) 12:06, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Benchmark capital

Is this kosher? Special:Contributions/LeslieBD - no external links added, but nevertheless it looks like a kind of advertisement. Han-Kwang (t) 16:28, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I would describe the information as non-encyclopedic, and probably spam. I'll revert. --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:51, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Spammers

There's probably editors who've added these links in good faith, but the last two should go. MER-C 09:48, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Is it possible to know why the last to, or specifically, the last one, should go? I added the last page to Noahide related articles because it happens to be the only site on the Noahide laws which provides an English translation of the original source texts for the Laws of Noah [Noahide law]. Omedyashar 06:33, 11 November 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Spam pages
Sites spammed

xbrain.biz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 10:14, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

arge.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 10:19, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

ethiopiantreasures.co.uk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 11:02, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Spammers

MER-C 12:59, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

spam.bestmusic.ro

Links
Spammer

User was previously warned for spamming metalhead.ro, which has been blacklisted: Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Oct#metalhead.ro

Katr67 14:54, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Sites have the closely related IPs:
COIBot catches this user since he uses an IP close enough to the IP of the links he adds (COIBot has that at the moment set to the /24 range, which in this case reporting when both IP of user and of link added are within the xxx.xxx.xxx.0 - xxx.xxx.xxx.255 -range.) --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:03, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Google ad-sense = pub-3317333198156835

Had a bit of a conversation with Cphillips on his talk page which looked like it was going to be productive, but a new IP was back the same day. -- SiobhanHansa 15:11, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Account

Reported by Videmus Omnia Talk 17:29, 11 October 2007 (UTC) [reply]

infodriveindia.com

For the record, I just locally blacklisted:

It has been pushed by (at least) three accounts to the english wikipedia (some edits are pretty blatant: diff). Users have been repeatedly warned, but ignore warnings and discussions.

Accounts:

Mainspace has been cleaned. --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:30, 5 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I have blocked Vikram and Jon007. Rakesh appears to be the primary account so I have left it unblocked. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 19:51, 6 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Discussion

(Rakesh999999 is discussing the inclusion of his links. I copied the discussion from User talk:Beetstra) Hello , I am Rakesh Saraf , Director InfodriveIndia. InfodriveIndia is a free International Trade Resource with huge statistical and database driven content of around 200,000 pages. Our website has been reported as spam. [17]. I and my colleagues have added few links of main categories of our content in the most appropriate and related categories of wikipedia. I admit we may not be very familiar with wikipedia technical terms, but we have certainly added value to wikipedia in a ethical manner.

a) Links added meet the guidelines in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WP:EL#What_should_be_linked.

b) links added don't have links on similar subject almost all the time.

c) The content we have on our website is the most comprehensive and upto date then even the Govt sources.

d) Any user with exposure in International trade is welcome to check the above.

I read in your talk about Wikipedia not being a linkfarm and I appreciate the idea, however our content cannot be added directly in Wikipedia as a article ..as it is database driven and voluminous and WP:EL point 3.1.3 mentions that such links "Should be added". Can you guide us ..? In case we have done any technical mistakes ...can you advise what we need to do ? Thanks. Rakesh —Preceding unsigned comment added by Rakesh999991 (talkcontribs) 12:18, 6 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Hi, thanks for your question. I first link here a template with some links:
If you click on the COIBot link here, you see that there were three accounts, of which 2 have a certain conflict of interest (as you acknowledge above). The way these accounts were adding links (as I linked from the spam-report on WT:WPSPAM; see this diff of an edit by you) is blatant spam, and from that example edit it certainly looks that your main intentions were to link to your site, not to improve the wikipedia. The last account adding the links ignored a final warning and still was adding the link days after that warning! Also, it was the third account in row performing mainly link additions. There is no interaction with me, or other editors who showed concerns that the links as added now may not have been appropriate. We are writing an encyclopedia here, not a linkfarm!
If your database contains good data, it could have been used as a proper reference or (some of its contents) could have been used to enhance the wikipedia. But I am afraid you will first have to convince some people that you are going to follow the policies and guidelines of the Wikipedia before the link will be removed from the blacklist. Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:50, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Dear Dirk , I have asked my colleagues to first go thru the rules and regulations and get themselves familiarized with Wikipedia. The Content of InfodriveIndia.com is very good but needs custom programming and also professional knowledge, hence cannot be added directly in wikipedia. I request you to revert back our links and also remove "black listing". Tks RakeshRakesh999991 10:00, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Are you saying that it is impossible to link to relevant content on your site directly? In that case, the link would not be suitable as a reference (as it is not attributing the data stated in the wikipedia article), and also not be suitable as an external link (per WP:EL#Links_normally_to_be_avoided point 14). And please don't try to tell me that the information you are providing is not suitable for inclusion as content in this encyclopedia, that might be true for picture sites, but not for sites which provide content themselves. The three accounts involved in this case did not discuss after being pointed to the policies and guidelines of this site, I think it is more than fair that you now first provide us with some good examples. I think the best place for that discussion will be with the people in an appropriate wikiproject (you can find a list here: Wikipedia:WikiProjects). For removing from the blacklist, you can make your case at MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist where it can be reviewed by more people (but it would certainly help if there was support from an appropriate wikiproject first). Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:12, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Related domain:
--A. B. (talk) 21:27, 8 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

What I meant was "Links point to database driven content and hence such content cannot be added in Wikipedia directly". I invite you to visit the links. Rakesh999991 07:34, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I tried to locate a relavent WikiProject but could not find one related. ?? Now what can I do ?Rakesh999991 07:44, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

OK, I had a look on a link that was added to Balance of trade. The bottom link there, was to www dot infodriveindia dot com/India-Exports-Trade-Data.aspx. If I load that page, I get a list of "Indian Export Data from India Customs , Indian Exporters Directory." I do understand that that information can not be incorporated, but this link is certainly not in its proper place on this specific page. We are talking about Balance of trade, not about the trade of India. And then if it was place on the trade of India, it tells more about the specific companies than about the general trade of India. Moreover, this data is 3 years old. Why is that specific to this page? See WP:EL#Links normally to be avoided, point 14.
This data may certainly be suitable to make a point, hence, should better be used as a reference (also see the intro of WP:EL). As this data in this example is specific 2004, on the company page it may be a good reference for the silk export for that company (though I expect this data to be too specific for an encyclopedia).
For now, all I see is that the link got added by three different accounts, and one of these accounts extensively exceeded the warning levels, the other two have a conflict of interest.
Re the wikiprojects, please see Wikipedia:WikiProject_Council/Directory/History_and_society#Business_and_economics. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:38, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]


Hello, the Export Data page is a sample page with a search link available to search 8 million records of Indian Export Imports. I appreciate your efforts to clean up spam in Wikipedia and realise that we should have been more selective and prudent in editing / adding wikipedia.

But let us be constructive, Can you just revert the links back and we comitt that we shall follow the guidelines ?

Because this is a never ending discussion , there could be some links which are related and some distantly related.

Pls review flg links : [[18]] - [www.infodriveindia.com/traderesources/pincode.aspx]

[[19]] [www.infodriveindia.com/budget-2007-default.aspx]

Trust this ends here.

Rgds

RakeshRakesh999991 09:41, 12 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Also
infodriveindia.in: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
Accounts

Rakesh101 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
--Hu12 (talk) 21:38, 22 October 2009 (UTC)[reply]

39 fresh spam links to non-notable art site

http://spam.terminartors.com

Spammers

Please provide a list of editors who have added the link, as those with rollback tools (whether admin or script based) can easily go through the contribs page and revert the spamming. To demonstrate the benefits: it took the spammer 7 hours to add those links, but it took me 3 minutes to remove them. Thanks. MER-C 03:19, 9 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Lynu Eng is apparently active on other wikis as well. See Wikipedia:WikiProject Spam/LinkReports/terminartors.com (under the name of de:user:Lynu D). If I count correctly, all links on de wikipedia are now added by this account. Eh, whats next here? --Beetstra (public) (Dirk BeetstraT C on public computers) 11:21, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I warned another user who also added the links (and after each addition posted on the talkpage about the link addition). The editor (Abenhakan (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)) has confirmed that Lynu is his wife. I have warned about the cross-wiki nature, and suggested the editor to either first wait for consensus on talkpages or contact an appropriate wikiproject. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:21, 12 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Lynu now also added the link to the Romanian wikipedia. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:23, 12 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Further back-and-forth about the English links on my talk page; is very persistent. --CliffC 14:03, 12 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Indeed, quite persistent about adding their links. Discussion on my talkpage provides that the users have a conflict of interest, and although the links may be welcomed on other language wikipedia (I don't know policies and guidelines regarding this there), here the policies WP:NPOV, WP:NOT#REPOSITORY and the guidelines WP:COI, WP:SPAM and WP:EL are applicable.
User suggests not to add the links themselves anymore here. I suggested contacting a wikiproject. --Beetstra (public) (Dirk BeetstraT C on public computers) 15:21, 12 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

babecollector.com and fcnudes.com

Account

Copyvio porn site. Videmus Omnia Talk 16:30, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Cross-wiki spam:
Also adds links to
I suggest you list all 3 at meta:Talk:Spam blacklist
--A. B. (talk) 20:46, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
P.S. -- I disabled the links in anticipation of blacklisting.
I pulled up other domains on the same server (using DomainsDB.net), then checking whois data for each domain; these sites are associated with "Kteams", fcnudes.com's owner:
These sites are associated with an individual in Vienna who owns babecollector.com
I suggest blacklisting all at Meta. --A. B. (talk) 21:13, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Additional IPs:
X-wiki:
--A. B. (talk) 21:38, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
If someone posts this set on Meta I'll get them on the list during the day, I see no value to the Foundation in these, thanks --Herby talk thyme 11:05, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Also adds links to a book for sale:
--A. B. (talk) 14:00, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Now blacklisted:
--A. B. (talk) 14:16, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Website IP

Videmus Omnia Talk 06:54, 12 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Spam protection filter

Hello. This filter blocked Undo to revert vandalism on Green turtle. The vandalism is a greater concern than a blacklisted link. Can you possibly fix this? -Susanlesch 17:38, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Thanks, AngelOfSadness for fixing Green turtle. I wonder if blocking saves is questionable. Hope this helps. -Susanlesch 17:43, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
This should only be an issue on the rare occasions when a link is added to the blacklist in between the time a vandal makes an edit and an editor reverts. Also the information required to fix the issue is included in the message that the saving editor receives - s/he only has to go back and remove the link as well - it could be displayed a little better (to say the least), but I believe that would require a developer to fix! -- SiobhanHansa 18:48, 10 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I think it happens when any page with a blacklisted link is 1) vandalized, and then 2) Undo or reverted. Some but not all people may have the inclination and ability to dechiper what link(s) need to be removed, make that edit, then fix the vandalism. (In my case that day I had only a minute or two available to Undo and then abandoned ship. Sorry about that.) -Susanlesch 21:01, 12 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
One does not need a developer for that, those texts are stored in the MediaWiki namespace, in this case I believe it is: MediaWiki:Spamprotectiontext. Every admin can change the wording there. Would it be up to this project to find a better text for that? --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:09, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
As you said, any admin can change it, but I believe we're particularly suited for it. Shadow1 (talk) 23:41, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

spam.itdatahouse.com

Accounts

Blatant vandalism. List of IT companies in Bangalore (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) was modified so that each company name linked to itdatahouse, then this article was copied to Bangalore software companies (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) where it has been speedily deleted twice already. The same link vandalism was done to List of IT companies in Chennai (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views). --Ronz 17:42, 11 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Still spamming. Blacklisting requested. MER-C 11:11, 12 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

areapyme.tk

This is your basic "made for adsense" site - looks like the user is testing the waters by spamming a small variety of unrelated topics.

--Versageek 02:21, 12 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

These users attempted to add this link to several Hindu related templates tonight, with link text that described it as "The Hindu Wikipedia". I'll AGF, and say they're confused rather than deliberately trying to confuse others. The site itself looks decent, but it definitely doesn't belong in our templates.

--Versageek 04:36, 12 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Account

Reported by Videmus Omnia Talk 06:43, 12 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Spammers

MER-C 12:05, 12 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

highschool spam

Several highschools:

Sharing IP:

By user:

--Dirk Beetstra T C 20:53, 12 October 2007 (UTC) [reply]

spam.mastyspot.blogspot.com spam.mastyspot.co.nr spam.mastyspot.freeforums.org

Previous incidents
Spam pages
Sites spammed
Spammers

MER-C 08:01, 13 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

spam.2-clicks-outdoorfurniture.com spam.2-clicks-stamps.com

Previous incidents
Sites spammed
Spammers

Already blacklisted on shadowbot, but that didn't stop them. Blacklisting requested. MER-C 10:29, 13 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Assorted spamming

Previous incidents
Sites spammed

http:// spam.economywatch.com

http:// spam.healthninsurance.net

http:// spam.getallinfo.com

http:// spam.mapsofworld.com

http:// spam.usamapxl.com

http:// spam.canvasguru.com

http:// spam.ethnicpaintings.com

http:// spam.craftsinindia.com

http:// spam.indiaedu.com

Spammers

MER-C 11:20, 13 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Still at it:
I'm traveling -- can someone warn user and get these blacklisted? Thanks!
--A. B. (talk) 03:58, 16 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

eurocrime.co.uk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 08:44, 15 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

surftofind.com

From the archives.

Two more spammers:

Is there an admin around who could take a look at the local blacklisting request? Thanks. -- SiobhanHansa 11:18, 15 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Done --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:56, 15 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks Beetstra. -- SiobhanHansa 14:51, 15 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

spam.buddhabihar.com

buddhabihar.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 11:33, 15 October 2007 (UTC) [reply]

spam.ielmira.com

Persistent addition of personal blog to Elmira, New York from single purpose account.

Links:

ielmira.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

wetworx.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Users:

Wmarcy (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)

24.169.162.134 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · filter log · WHOIS · RDNS · RBLs · http · block user · block log)

Thanks. ccwaters 01:33, 17 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Egregious porn linkspamming

Spammers

Listed IP at WP:OP. MER-C 08:57, 17 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

nebero.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 09:00, 17 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

musicplace.co.nr: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Accounts

Note that the user has other constructive contributions. MER-C 09:22, 17 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

redbullmusicacademy.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Accounts

— Preceding unsigned comment added by Keb25 (talkcontribs)

Timestamp for archiving. MER-C 13:15, 17 October 2007 (UTC) [reply]

rampartpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

Cross posted from WP:COIN#User:Rampartpress. MER-C 13:13, 17 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Account

Reported by Videmus Omnia Talk 22:50, 17 October 2007 (UTC) [reply]

http:spam.askjohnq.com

Account

Reported by Videmus Omnia Talk 01:48, 18 October 2007 (UTC) [reply]

Links
User

I'm not sure if these links, to audio interviews with various authors, are considered spam or not. This user, who started editing two days ago, isn't adding the links, which are already in the articles, but his/her edits are mostly limited to updating the titles of the links in order to add "at Wired for Books.org", which may or may not be a form of advertising. Wired for Books seems like a good thing, but perhaps a variation on the on-going "Archivist" theme. Katr67 16:05, 18 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Thats an odd one... Seems weird to me, but if the Link is ok then the title is just a matter of semantics. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:46, 19 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

More

New single-purpose user now doing the same thing.

User

Katr67 21:50, 26 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Spam pages
Sites spammed

businessofcinema.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 10:44, 19 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Account is already blocked. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:42, 19 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

thevoiceofreason.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 11:04, 19 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

GaryTheReason posted a question about this at the helpdesk: Wikipedia:Help_desk#Question_about_adding_relevant_external_links_to_date_related_pages. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:41, 19 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

sialkotexport.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 11:55, 19 October 2007 (UTC) [reply]

dotnetwatch.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 11:02, 20 October 2007 (UTC) [reply]

spam.humanthermodynamics.com

Spammers

See also this WP:ANI report.

This fellow has been changing accounts when caught. I suggest blacklisting these domains. - Jehochman Talk 19:59, 20 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Some spam pages:

This really needs to be blacklisted at meta. MER-C 02:38, 21 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

oplenac.org.yu: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 09:54, 21 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

lokesewa.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 13:34, 21 October 2007 (UTC) [reply]

User:Anvilmedia COI and spamming

User is attempting to create articles for clients on its client list: anvilmediainc.com/full-client-list.htm Including Retrevo, GolfNow.com, Portland Oregon Visitors Association and ColumbiaSoft. Also spamming links to:

Links

retrevo.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

User

Anvilmedia (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)

Please ban to the blackest depths of the blacklist. Thanks. Katr67 21:40, 16 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

If you want to blacklist, which you can request at MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist, please don't post live URLs as they will prevent this page from being saved. You also need to get the spammer blocked, probably by posting to WP:ANI (in this case). MER-C 13:11, 17 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Links

golfnow.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Now spamming under the guise of adding refs and replacing links to one golf ref with links their client's site. Katr67 22:16, 22 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

spam.eleu.net spam.eleuthera.com spam.bahamashomesite.com

Spammers

Cross posted from WP:ANI#Undo links (permanent link). MER-C 09:01, 18 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Still spamming, as pointed out on my talk page. Blacklisting requested. MER-C 04:17, 20 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Still spamming. MER-C 09:03, 22 October 2007 (UTC) [reply]

Links
User

COI. Has been warned and has stopped for now. I think we need a user protection program for all these interns who have been told to spam by their employers. :-\ P.S. Note the link can be used as a legit reliable source. Katr67 02:00, 23 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

associatedcontent.com articles by Jon Hopwood

added to articles about various Hollywood and Pro Sports people.. There are a few different URL's, but all of the articles were written by Jon Hopwood.

--Versageek 07:07, 23 October 2007 (UTC) [reply]

User creation for self promotional purposes

  1. I stumbled across the user page of User:Rendering by accident. The user was assigned to several categories of the article main space. I then noticed that the user also used the template:Infobox company for his page. Then I took a step backwards and realized that this page was created just like a real article, but in the user space to avoid easy detection and speedy deletion or an AfD. I changed the category references to pointing links (added the ":" in front of the categories) and removed the infobox template. Each with a long message in the edit summary what I did and why. I did not "flash" the user page, because that would appear as if I would vandalize the user page. The user page was created a couple months ago and except for the Wikipedia:Introduction and his user page was nothing else edited by that user. See Special:Contributions/Rendering
    1. What is the best way to approach this?
    2. Is there a template that should be placed to mark the user as "to be deleted"?
    3. What would be the right approach if the user has such a page but some legit edits in main space articles?
  2. Second thing. I suggest that there will be sent out a bot to remove "infobox xxx" templates from user pages. Maybe only users home pages and not pages created like at "user:user/pagename" to avoid removal of templates from real work in progress pages that are being prepared for the article main space but still being drafted.
  3. The detection of users assigned to main space categories is a bit tougher, because that can happen by error (happened to me too) and you can't tell easily if a category is used for the main space or not.
Thoughts, ideas, suggestions, answers anybody? Thanks. I would be surprised if this issue is not already debated and acted on somewhere. Just pointing me to the appropriate project or page will be sufficient. If not, then there should be one IMO :). Thanks and cheers! --roy<sac> Talk! .oOo. 23:50, 21 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
WP:CSD#G11. There is effectively zero tolerance for this kind of spamming. MER-C 08:32, 22 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
How do I report/flag something like this. I don't have permission to delete a user. :) Thanks. --roy<sac> Talk! .oOo. 23:31, 24 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]
You tag it for speedy deletion with {{db-spam}}. TCC (talk) (contribs) 23:50, 24 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

borgenproject.org

borgenproject.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers:

See also: Wikipedia:Articles_for_deletion/Clint_Borgen and Wikipedia:Votes_for_deletion/Borgen_Project.


Has been ongoing for years and includes POV pushing into article content with links to the site as cites. Given the lack of methodology and the lack of significance of the group their statements should not be influencing our content. Recommending for blacklisting, is on many wikis, by the looks of it due to being copied from en: articles so will start with meta and see how that fares. -- SiobhanHansa 12:52, 24 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Now done on meta -- SiobhanHansa 13:03, 24 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

spam.choosehelp.com

Editor jumps from IP to IP so warning will miss anyway. Local blacklist request submitted [20]. -- SiobhanHansa 21:17, 24 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]

See also Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Choose Help.

Mschoel it turns out is the marketing manager for choosehelp and has deleted a spam warning on from his own talk page, so is clearly aware the linking is not entirely appreciated. -- SiobhanHansa 21:32, 24 October 2007 (UTC)[reply]